Florida CNA Information

Back to Home page

Florida CNA - FAQ

FMES is an approved ce provider for Florida CNAs.

We offer approved CNA continuing education for Florida CNAs.
*All FloridaCNAceus.com courses are APPROVED for Florida CNAs.
We report credits to CEBroker, as you earn them.

Get started earning Florida approved CNA ceu's now!

We hope you find these FAQs helpful. Please call with any questions 386-325-5790.

Florida CNA Registry PHONE: 850-245-4125
Important notice for CNAs.

Do I need to keep the registry updated on any personal information?

Yes, you are required to notify the registry in writing of any changes in your name or address. Official notifications and renewal forms are sent to your address of record.

How do I get in touch with the Florida Nursing Assistant Registry?

You can reach the registry at (850) 245-4125 or you may write to the Department of Health, Florida Nursing Assistant Registry at 4052 Bald Cypress Way, Bin #C13, Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3263.

How do I change my name on my CNA license?

You may submit a request including your full name as it appears on your application or license, profession, applicant ID or alpha numeric license number, your new name, your date of birth, the last four digits of your social security number and your signature.  Attach supporting documents, which must be one of the following:

  • A copy of a state issued marriage license that includes the original signature and seal from the clerk of the court
  • A divorce decree restoring your maiden name
  • A court order showing the name change (adoption, legal name change, federal identity change)
  • A copy of your social security card and drivers’ license showing the new name

You may submit your request to: Department of Health, Bureau of Operations, Licensure Support Services Unit, 4052 Bald Cypress Way, Bin C-10, Tallahassee, FL 32399-3260 or  FAX (850) 245-4791

Are there instances where I may begin my employment as a nursing assistant prior to obtaining certification?

Yes, there are three (3) exceptions which allow you to work for a maximum of four (4) months (120 days) while awaiting receipt of your Florida certification: (1) applicants enrolled in or have completed a state approved program, or (2) applicants who have been verified as being actively certified in another state, or (3) applicants who have preliminarily passed the state exam but have not yet received the certificate. (See 400.211, F.S.) All of these are at the determination of the employer.

How do I become a Medical Assistant in Florida?

Medical Assistants are not licensed in Florida; however, a medical assistant may become certified through the American Association of Medical Assistants, 800-228-2262. Please see Section 456.3485, Florida Statute (F.S.) for more information regarding medical assistants.

Are Home Health Aides (HHAs) regulated in Florida?

For information regarding the regulation of HHAs in Florida, please visit the Agency for Health Care Administration (AHCA) website at www.ahca.myflorida .com or call (888) 419-3456.

What happens if I do not renew by CNA certificate by the expiration date?

If you do not renew your certificate by midnight of the expiration date, your certificate becomes delinquent and you cannot work as a CNA until the certificate is renewed. In order to renew your license after the expiration date, you will need to meet the work and in-service training requirements, pay the original renewal fee and pay a delinquency fee. If the certificate is not renewed by expiration date,  two years later, your certificate will become null and void and you will have to take the CNA examination again to be certified in Florida.

Am I required to have a background check?

Applicants for initial licensure are required to submit fingerprints via Livescan for a Level II background screening. Applicants who are fingerprinted after January 1, 2013 will have their prints retained by the Florida Department of Law Enforcement.

Am I required to attend a training program or may I simply challenge the exam?

You may “challenge” the exam. Completion of a state approved training program is not required unless the applicant has failed part of the exam three times.

How long are my exam scores valid?

Examination results are valid for two years. So, if you pass one part of the exam, you must pass the second part within two years or you will have to repeat both parts of the exam to be certified.

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE

Effective July 1, 2009, Florida Statutes Section 456.0635, health care boards or the department shall refuse to issue a license, certificate or registration and shall refuse to admit a candidate for examination if the applicant has been:

            1. Convicted or plead guilty or nolo contendre to a felony violation of: chapters 409, 817, or 893, Florida Statutes; or 21 U.S.C. ss. 801-970 or 42 U.S.C. ss 1395-1396, unless the sentence and any probation or pleas ended more than 15 years prior to the application.
            2.  Terminated for cause from Florida Medicaid Program (unless the applicant has been in good standing for the most recent five years).
            3.  Terminated for cause by any other State Medicaid Program or the Medicare Program (unless the termination was at least 20 years prior to the date of the application and the applicant has been in good standing with the program for the most recent five years).

Some of the boards, or the department where there is no board, are in the process of updating questions on licensure applications.  Please continue to use the application, as it currently appears online until rules are adopted that will allow the department to replace these applications with updated versions.


Florida Board of Nursing Telephone: (850) 488-0595

 

All website text, graphics, selection and arrangement thereof, and all software are protected under Copyright 1994, Florida Medical Educational Services (FMES), ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.